I love doing the reading bingo review of my reading this year! I did this last year too. I never read a book thinking of these squares – I just sit down at the end of the year and see if I can get a full house. Happily I’ve just managed it this year – though I got lucky with only having one book for a few categories.
A book with more than 500 pages.
Yes! Slayers and Vampires was 528 pages long. I was worried about this one because I saw two books that were around 495 pages!
A forgotten classic
I’m choosing In Watermelon Sugar by Richard Brautigan for this one because I had only heard about it recently. Mostly from The Lovely Eggs song Have You Ever Heard Digital Accordion? but also they mentioned him on the Bookshambles podcast
A book that became a movie
I’m picking The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas for this. I haven’t seen the film yet, but I really want to!
A book published this year
Miss Nightingale’s Nurses by Kate Eastham was published this year. It’s a really good book about the origins of nursing as a profession, the Crimean War and Mary Seacole! Kate goes to a book club I’m in, and it really is a great book 😀
A book with a number in the title
The only books I read this year with a number in the title is A Room of One’s Own by Virginia Woolf. As a back up I did read Our Endless Numbered Days by Claire Fuller, which has a number in the title!
A book written by someone under thirty
Chloe Benjamin, who wrote The Immortalists, is 29 according to google! That’ll do for me!
A book with non-human characters
Jonathan Livingston Seagull has only seagulls!
A funny book
Heartburn by Nora Ephron had me laughing out loud.
A book by a female author
I mostly read books by female authors. I find this prompt a bit.. ughh.. because as if this should be a challenge! Annnnnyway, I’m using this one to highlight one of my favourite books of the year: Sight by Jessie Greengrass.
A book with a mystery
Frankenstein in Baghdad by Ahmed Saadawi covers this one. The existence of the monster is a mystery, and this is also a great book.
A book with a one-word title
Crudo by Olivia Laing. A book I really enjoyed this year that just didn’t make it into my top ten.
A book of short stories
Motherhood by Helen Simpson – the only collection of short stories I read this year. Phew.
FREE SQUARE
I’m giving the free square to the best book I read this year on masculinity! So I award it to The Descent of Man by Grayson Perry.
A book set on a different continent
I can do better than that and choose Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi. It is set on North America and Africa.
A book of non fiction
I had a lot to choose from for this, but have gone with Rebecca Solnit’s The Mother of All Questions: Further Feminisms, because I looooooove Solnit and her writing.
The first book by a favourite author
I will have to choose The Pisces for this one because I know I will want to read any other books Melissa Broder writes.
A book you heard about online
Why I’m No Longer Talking to White People About Race by Reni Eddo-Lodge is a book I heard people discussing on twitter and in other book blogs.
A best-selling book
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman is probably the most popular, best selling book I read this year.
A book based on a true story
I have to choose Wild by Cheryl Strayed for this one. I’ve not yet done my review for it, but it’s a moving story about a very lost woman finding herself by going into the wilderness, alone, for 3 months.
A book at the bottom of your to be read pile
Everyday Sexism by Laura Bates is a book I’ve been meaning to get around to reading since it came out in 2012. There are many more books I’ve been meaning to read for a lot longer… maybe next year!
A book your friend loves
I’ve chosen Story by Robert McKee for this one because it’s the only book I read this year that was lent to me by a friend, because they loved it.
A book that scared you
Convenience Store Woman, by Sayaka Murata, is the nearest I came to a book that scared me. It left me very unsettled and I feared for what out main character could do after the book ends!
A book that’s more than 10 years old
I didn’t read any very old books this year. Surprising because I usually try and read a few that I consider proper classics! I did read The Outsider by Albert Camus though, written in 1942.
The second book in a series
After You by Jojo Moyes, the sequel to Me Before You, and followed by Still Me.
A book with a blue cover
How to Stop Time by Matt Haig has a very blue cover and I actually had a physical copy of it to photograph!
BINGO!
Well done, you made it! Looks like you had a great and varied reading year. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: Books Bought and Read December 2018 | Be Exactly Who You Want To Be
Pingback: Books Bought and Read – January 2019 | Be Exactly Who You Want To Be